Videos of the Managing Jewish Immovable Heritage Conference

 

Here are full-length videos of the formal plenary sessions and the parallel seminar workshops of  the conference on Managing Jewish Immovable Heritage, held in Krakow April 23-25, 2013.  

 

Plenary Sessions

 

Video of the opening session and the keynote speech by Samuel D. Gruber (April 23)

 

 

Other speakers include Lesley Weiss, the newly named Chair of the U.S. Commission for the Preservation of America’s Heritage Abroad; Sarah Sher, new head of the Jewish Heritage program of the World Monuments Fund; Tadeusz Jakubowicz, president of the Krakow Jewish Religious Community, and Jonathan Ornstein, executive director of the Krakow JCC.

 

Video of the plenary session on Managing Jewish Heritage in Poland (April 24)

 

 

  • Chair: Samuel  D. Gruber
  • Monika Krawczyk, the CEO of the Foundation for the Preservation of Jewish Heritage in Poland.
  • Piotr Kadlcik, President of the Union of Jewish Communities/Warsaw
  • Eleonora Bergman (former director of Jewish Historical Institute in Warsaw, expert on synagogue architecture)
  • Albert Stankowski, founder, Virtual Shtetl, a project of the Museum of the History of Polish Jews:  communication with the local activists who take care of the Jewish heritage in their regions; usage of new technologies in popularizing the knowledge about the history of Jewry in Poland; role of new Museum of History of Polish Jews).
  • Karolina and Piotr Jakowenko – Brama Cukerman Foundation, Bedzin (grassroots activists)

 

Video of the round-up plenary session looking toward the future (April 25)

 

 

 

  • Chair: Ruth Ellen Gruber
  • Sergey Kravtsov: a summary of projects in Western Ukraine
  • Jaroslav Klenovsky: the Jewish Tourist Information Center project in Brno.
  • Meilach Bindinger (Lo-Tishkach) — a number of ideas concerning enhanced collaboration between institutions and the use of new digital technologies. (Maybe in cemetery session)
  • Ivan Ceresnjes (Center for Jewish Art): Collection, research and identification of Jewish historical, cultural and  religious heritage as a basis for proposing system’s protection.

 

Parallel Seminar Sessions

 

Video of the full session (April 23) on Physical Restoration — Focus on Projects

 

 

Presentations by individual panelists can be accessed through time of talk:

  • Chair: Sergey Kravtsov (Center for Jewish Art)
  • 01:47 Jan Kindermann: The Czech 10 Stars project – strategizing; obtaining funding
  • 16:38  Marek Adamov and Peter Snadik – Zilina, Slovakia synagogue restoration project
  • 33:07 Vasyl Petryk — “Experience in research, conservation and preservation of the Jewish heritage in Belz (Ukraine)
  • 50:00 Judith Kiriaty Matalon: The Izmir Project, Turkey
  • 72:04 Rudolf Klein — Subotica – possibilities and challenges over a 35-year saga (with comment from the WMF’s Mark Weber)

 

Video of the full session (April 23) on Documentation and Alternatives to Restoration.

 

 

Presentations by individual panelists can be accessed through time of talk:

  • 04:03 Chair — Tomasz Kuncewicz (Auschwitz Jewish Center)
  • 05:52 Peter Wirth/Agnes Benko (Hungary): Documentation – Report on six-year-long research on the architectural heritage of Jewry in the Tokaj-hegyalja region.
  • 23:20 Assumpcio Hosta (Red de Juderias; Patronat Call de Girona; AEPJ): Caminos de Sefarad collaboration with Google
  • 43:27 Vladimir Levin (Center for Jewish Art) – Digitizing Synagogue Architecture
  • 59:50 Maciej Zabierowski (Auschwitz Jewish Center): The Oshpitzin project (web, book, smartphone App)
  • 87:42 Jason Guberman-Pfeffer (Diarna): New Technology, Databases: Diarna (which has recently re-launched as an online geographic museum dedicated to Middle East and North African Jewish life).

 

Video of the full session (April 24) on Jewish Cemeteries

 

 

Presentations by individual panelists can be accessed through time of talk:

  • Chair: Rabbi Michael Schudrich (Chief Rabbi of Poland)
  • 01:35 Prof. Jonathan Webber (Jagiellonian University): The aesthetics of restoring a Jewish cemetery
  • 19:06 Tobias Rütenik: Cemetery documentation, the Weissensee project, Germany
  • 36:44 Ruta Anulyte: Maceva project (Lithuania) Grassroots NGO, also connected with the Jewish community, dealing with preservation and cemetery clean-up.
  • 52:19 Abraham Ginsberg: CPJCE Committee for the Preservation of Jewish Cemeteries in Europe
  • 71:40 Jasna Ciric (Jewish community Nis, Serbia) – Nis Jewish cemetery – new challenges, even after apparent success

 

Video of the full session (April 24) on National and Regional Strategies

 

 

Chair: Mariano Schlimovich (ECJC)

  • 01:19 Josef Zissels (Ukraine)
  • 18:07 Galina Levina (Belarus): the state of Jewish heritage activity and possibilities; status of Jewish Heritage Research Group; strategic issues 
  • 31:47 Renzo Funaro, Florence – work of the Italian Jewish Foundation for Heritage
  • 43:24 Janez Premk (Slovenia): Presentation of the project Tracing Jewish Heritage in Slovenia.
  • Hetty Berg (Jewish historical museum, Amsterdam): Amsterdam: Within the walls of Jewish Heritage sites and beyond the walls.

 

Video of the full session (April 25) on  Focus on Development — Group 1: Communities

 

 

Presentations by individual panelists can be accessed through time of talk:

  • Chair: Herbert Block (JDC)
  • 02:47 Marina Lecarteva (Moldova): Tirilson Yeshiva project – big plans to restore this huge ruin as Jewish cultural center
  • 11:43 Maros Borsky (Slovakia): Developing the Community Jewish Museum in Bratislava
  • 32:17 Ana Lebl/Goran Niksic: Using Built Heritage to Revitalize the Jewish Community in Split, Croatia
  • 45:17 Lucia Apostol: successes and challenges in Romania
  • 74:57 Monika Elliot (JDC Warsaw): 7@Nite project (Krakow). Using Jewish Heritage to Boost both local Jewish identity and outsider interest

 

Video of full session (April 25) on Focus on Development: General Society

 

 

  • Chair: Dr. Sharman Kadish (Jewish Heritage UK)
  • 04:24 Marla Raucher Osborn (Gesher Galicia): Impact of Jewish Genealogists
  • 21:17 Cologne Jewish quarter excavations (read by Max Polonovski)
  • 42:01 Ilya Lensky (Latvia): Developments with the restoration of the synagogue building in Kuldiga and the Green synagogue in Rezekne
  • 63:26 Marcus Roberts (UK) – J-trails
  • 80:02 Annie Sacerdoti (Italy) Whither the European Day of Jewish Culture